Disclaimer

This website is intended for informational purposes only.

This website is used for non-commercial purposes. In particular, this limited licence does not permit you to incorporate any material from this web site in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party without the prior consent of the Corporation of Trinity House London (Trinity House).

This website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this Website is not intended to constitute any legal, consultative or other professional advice, service or contract in any way.

This website and the information contained herein is provided "as is", and Trinity House makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding this website or the information in it. Without limiting the foregoing, Trinity House does not warrant that the website or information in it will be error-free or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. Trinity House expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Your use of this website and information in it is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of this website or information in it. None of Trinity House or its affiliates, or any partners, principals, stockholders or employees of any thereof will be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, statute, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, relating to the use of this website or information contained in it.

If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

"Trinity House" and the Trinity House logo (and any of the foregoing used in any combination), product names and all page headers, footers and icons are trademarks or registered trademarks of Trinity House Lighthouse Service. All other product names, Company names and logos mentioned are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Certain links in this website may lead to resources or information maintained by third parties over whom Trinity House has no control. Trinity House makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of, or any other aspect relating to those resources.

Information Charter

Working mainly in the business to business environment, Trinity House holds only a small amount of personal data other than in respect of its employees. Nevertheless Trinity House takes its responsibilities in respect of data protection and data security very seriously and understands how important it is to protect your privacy.

Trinity House complies with, and has notified under, the data protection law of the United Kingdom.

If we ask for your personal information we will:

  • let you know why we need it;
  • only ask for what we need, and not collect excessive or irrelevant information;
  • make sure nobody has access to it who should not;
  • only keep it for as long as we need to;
  • not make it available to third parties without your permission unless required to do so by law.

Any personal information, which you volunteer to Trinity House (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms), will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and will not be made available to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Trinity House, will be used by Trinity House in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

From time to time, Trinity House may also issue promotional material about our activities and services. If you would prefer not to receive any promotional material please let us know.

To help us keep your information reliable and up to date, please give us accurate information and tell us as soon as possible of any changes such as a new address.

You can find out if we have any personal information about you by making a subject access request under the Data Protection Act. If we hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you to whom it could be disclosed;
  • let you have a copy.

Before doing so we may ask for information from you to verify your identity. We may also charge a fee of up to £10.

For more information, please contact the Trinity House Data Protection Officer, Nicholas Saunders. He can be contacted at nicholas.saunders@thls.org or at Trinity House, Tower Hill, London, EC3N 4DH.

All Trinity House staff are given training about data protection and personal information handling. If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We will seek to let you have a full response within 20 working days.

Independent advice about data protection can be obtained from the UK Information Commissioner.

Write to: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 524510

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Trinity House is not required to comply with the Freedom of Information Act, however we will comply with the spirit of the Act to allow access to information wherever appropriate. Requests for information should be addressed to our Public Relations and Records Manager, Neil Jones. He can be contacted at neil.jones@trinityhouse.co.uk or at Trinity House, Tower Hill, London, EC3N 4DH.

Publication Scheme

Trinity House's Publication Scheme is available to download [PDF].

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example: .com, .org, .net)
  • Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documentsdownloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Trinity House will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Trinity House never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Trinity House, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Register of Interests

Trinity House maintains a Register of Interests to record the personal or business interests of Directors and Senior Managers of Trinity House that may conflict with their responsibilities as members of either the Trinity House Lighthouse Board or Senior Management Team. The Register is updated on an annual basis and is available for public inspection. For further information, please contact Thomas Arculus: thomas.arculus@thls.org

Telephone Calls

Calls to our Operations and Planning Centre and out of hours calls may be recorded for information purposes. This information will not be released to any third party, except as required by law.

"The Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond"

"The Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond" is incorporated by Royal Charter in England and Wales. The Royal Charter number is RC 000622. The Registered Office is Trinity House, Tower Hill, London, EC3N 4DH